cogs

Infrastructure Change: TLS 1.0 Disablement

ADVAM is updating its infrastructure to meet the latest security protocols.
To view our website properly, upgrade your browser to its latest settings.

Find out more

This website places cookies on your device to make sure that you receive the best possible experience.

You can change your cookie settings in your browser settings, otherwise we will assume that you're happy to continue. You can read more on how we use Cookies in our Privacy Policy.

Continue browsing

Privacy Policy for National Roads and Traffic

Introduction

This Privacy Policy relates to the processing of personally identifiable information (PII) or Personal Data as defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) of Australia / EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Personal information collected is typically information that immediately identifies an individual, such as:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone (including mobile) number
  • Company
  • Job Title

As our services are open to completion by individuals located in the EU we are also required to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for all personal data processed.

The main contact for GDPR or Privacy issues is Head of Security at ADVAM, privacy@advam.com

This Privacy Policy has been written for the sole purpose of collection of personal information at National Roads and Traffic Expo 2019 (the event) and applies to all data collected at the event from 17th-18th September 2019.

National Roads and Traffic 2019 (the event)

ADVAM has an exhibition stand at the event. In order to build relationships with existing and prospective clients or partners, ADVAM will collect personal information of individuals that;

  • Attend the ADVAM stand
  • Have a meeting with a representative from ADVAM (either on or off the ADVAM stand)
  • Attend the ADVAM client dinner
  • Enter the competition draw on the ADVAM stand

Collection of personal information

All visitors to the ADVAM stand will be asked if they are happy to provide their contact details. If consent is given, then the individuals contact details will be captured via;

  • Scan of business card into third party application named iCapture
  • Manually entered in the third party application named iCapture
  • Business card provided and manually entered into ADVAM’s database
  • Paper form completed and manually entered into ADVAM’s database

The individual will be asked if they consent to being entered into the competition and/or to receive updates from ADVAM including news on products, industry updates and events (ADVAM Updates);

If the individual consents to being entered into the competition only, their data will be stored for a period of three months, following the competition. This amount of time is required in order for us to keep your details on file, in the case that you do contact us (via email, phone or website) regarding our company and/or the services we offer.

Within that time the individual will receive one email from ADVAM, providing a summary of the event and inviting them to subscribe to ADVAM Updates. The individual can also subscribe to receive ADVAM Updates at any time via www.advam.com/subscribe-now/

If there is engagement between the contact and ADVAM, either via email, telephone, www.advam.com or message via our social media channels (LinkedIn or Twitter), within the three month period, the data will be maintained by ADVAM until there has been a period of inactivity for three years, or the individual contacts ADVAM and exercises their right to amend or delete. This amount of time is required in order to ensure that the individual and ADVAM representatives are able to maintain communication and maintain a record of previous communication. ADVAM Updates will only be sent to individuals which are existing customers and/or have subscribed to ADVAM Updates.

If the individual consents to receive ADVAM Updates, they will receive an email confirming their subscription. Their data will be retained until the individual unsubscribes from ADVAM marketing communications, the individual exercises their right to amend or delete; or there has been a period of inactivity for three years. This amount of time is required in order to ensure that the individual and ADVAM representatives are able to maintain communication and maintain a record of previous communication.

If the individual is linked to an existing client of ADVAM, data will be retained, in order to provide the service to the client and the individual, for the duration of the client relationship. If the client relationship is terminated with ADVAM, their data will continue to be retained until the individual unsubscribes from ADVAM marketing communications, the individual exercises their right to amend or delete; or there has been a period of inactivity for three years. This amount of time is required in order to ensure that the individual and ADVAM representatives are able to maintain communication and maintain a record of previous communication.

At the time of completing the requests for personal information you will be informed as to the purpose of data collection. Consent will be provided by the individual to ADVAM verbally and recorded via the iCapture App or paper form by the ADVAM representative. The consent will be recorded in the ADVAM database so that the data can be handled in accordance with the details outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Processing Activities

ICAPTURE

If your personal data is collected at the event by one of our team (either via a scan of your business card, or manual entry) this is captured using the iCapture App. iCapture transfers this data directly to the ADVAM database. iCapture does not access, use or make your data available in anyway. You can see the iCapture Privacy Policy at http://www.icapture.com/privacy/

MANUAL COLLECTION

If, for any reason, ADVAM is not able to collect personal information via the iCapture App, an individual can provide details via the submission of their business card, or by completing a paper form. During the event, the paper forms will be kept secure in a locked cabinet during the event. Following the event, the paper forms will return to the ADVAM office. All data collected on the paper form will be manually entered into the ADVAM database. This will be entered within two weeks of the event and the paper forms will be shredded at this time.

ADVAM DATABASE  

All personal information for marketing and account management purposes is retained in ADVAM’s CRM solution – Salesforce. Salesforce is the market leader in CRM solutions and data security is core to its business. Salesforce does not access, use or make personal data available in anyway. You can see the Salesforce Privacy Policy at https://www.salesforce.com/uk/company/privacy/full_privacy/

COMPETITION DECISION MAKING

For the purpose of entering the competition, the entrant must be scanned via the iCapture app and provide their consent to join the competition and to receive marketing material from the Promoter. This will automatically put the entrant into the draw. At 4pm on 17 September at the ADVAM stand at the Expo, a random draw will be conducted to select a winner. If the named entrant is not present to collect the prize, the prize is forfeited, another entrant will be selected at random using the same method, this process will continue until the name of a entrant who is present at the ADVAM stand is drawn (“Winner”). Please visit our Competition Terms and Conditions page for the full details.

Rights of Data Subject

RIGHT TO ACCESS, AMEND OR DELETE

An individual has a right under the Privacy Act to contact ADVAM at any time in writing to support@advam.com to find out what information we have related to them.  An individual can also request to have their personal information amended or deleted from our records.

We will oblige the request unless:

  • There is a legal exemption applicable
  • There is a statutory requirement for us to retain the information for a specific period

By carrying out the request it will impede the service(s) provided

RIGHT TO COMPLAIN

An individual has the right to contact ADVAM at any time in writing to privacy@advam.com to inform us of any actual or potential issues in the processing of the personal information.

We will endeavour to manage the complaint and resolve any issues.  If at this time the individual is dissatisfied with the outcome they may contact privacy@advam.com.

If at this stage the individual is still not satisfied with the outcome, they should contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint, the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK -  https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

INFORMATION SECURITY

We take Information Security seriously and endeavour to adequately protect information provided to us through the course of our services to prevent:

Breaches of confidentiality: For instance, information being given out inappropriately, or being accessed by unauthorised persons.

Loss of integrity: For instance, incomplete, out of date or inaccurate records.

Loss of availability: For instance, information or information systems being unavailable when needed to provide a service.

The collection, use, storage and disposal of personal information is managed in accordance to industry best practice, specifically ISO 27001 Information Security Management.

There are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information over the internet, including via email.  The individual should be aware of this when sending personal information to ADVAM via email, via the ADVAM website or social media platforms.

ADVAM will only record email and contact details when the individual sends a message to us, subscribes to a newsletter, completes a survey, online form, or provides a business card.  We will only use this information for the purpose for which it was collected.

Subscription

Our website operates an email newsletter program used to inform subscribers about ADVAM products, services and events. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to but do so at their own discretion.

UNSUBSCRIBE FROM ADVAM MARKETING SUBSCRIPTIONS

If an individual wishes to unsubscribe from ADVAM Updates they can do this by clicking on the ‘Unsubscribe’ and/or ‘email preferences’ link on the most recent email received.

Cookies

Our website www.advam.com uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how the site is used. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information http://www.google.com/privacy.html

Other cookies may be stored to an individual’s computer’s hard drive by external vendors where the website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer.

External Links

Although the ADVAM website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout the website (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites).

ADVAM cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and ADVAM cannot be held liable for any damages.